Privacy Policy

  1. We respect your privacy
    1. Webform Technologies PTY LTD represented as eCitizenship.com.au respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    2. In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” or “us” refers to Webform Technologies PTY LTD.
    3. “Personal information” is information provided by you and held by us which is identifiable as being about you or a third party.
    4. “Non-personal information” is information including, but not limited to, the type of browser being used, operating systems, website visited immediately before coming to our website and similar such information. 
  2. Collection of personal information.
    1. Webform Technologies PTY LTD will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website at eCitizenship.com.au (“the Website”), provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
    2. Do not provide personal information of a third party to Webform Technologies PTY LTD without first obtaining the written consent of the third party and confirmation they have read and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy. By entering personal information and details of a third party on our Website you warrant and confirm you have first obtained express written consent from the third party, and such consent has not been withdrawn at the time of providing the personal information, or in the case of a child that you have authority to provide us with the personal information for example in your capacity as a parent or by way of court order.
    3. You may provide basic personal information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional personal information at other times, including but not limited to, when you complete our online forms, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. Such information may include (but not limited to):
      • Names and dates of birth;
      • job titles and details of employer and income;
      • contact information, including email address, residential and postal addresses and postcodes;
      • other information relevant to the customisation of a document on the Website including but not limited to details of your business, financial, legal or personal affairs, etc.
      • other information relevant to client promotions and/or surveys.
    1. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
  1. How we collect your personal information
    1. Webform Technologies PTY LTD collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Use of your personal information
    1. Webform Technologies PTY LTD may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
    2. Webform Technologies PTY LTD may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.
    3. We will not sell, lease or otherwise make available your personal information to any person or entity not authorised by or associated with us. 
  3. Disclosure of your personal information
    1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
    2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Webform Technologies PTY LTD, its customers or third parties.
    4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred to other parties located in Australia in relation to the requested services.
    5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
    6. If we filed for bankruptcy, insolvency, restructuring, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting the rights of creditors generally, we may be unable to control how your personal information is used, treated or transferred. If this was to occur, your personal information may be treated in the same manner as our other assets and sold, transferred or shared with third parties or in ways not contemplated or authorised under this Privacy Policy, without notifying you.
    7. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.
  4. Security of your personal information
    1. Webform Technologies PTY LTD is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  5. Access to your personal information
    1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email our support team.
    2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  6. Children Under the Age of 18
    1. In order to use our site, its products and/or its services, you must be at least 18 years of age. Our website is not directed towards or intended to be used by persons under the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly solicit personal information from persons under the age of 18. If we become aware that we have unintentionally received personal information directly from a person under the age of 18, we will remove such information from our records. 
  7. Complaints about privacy
    1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to our support team. We take complaints very seriously and will promptly investigate your complaint and respond in writing within 28 days after receiving written notice of your complaint.
  8. Changes to Privacy Policy
    1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
  9. Website
    1. When you visit our website
      When you come to our website (eCitizenship.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, or similar such information. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
    2. Cookies
      We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
    3. Third party sites
      Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Webform Technologies PTY LTD is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Last updated: 30 October 2020